Fall Training Camp Starts October 11th!                              Sign Up Soon!

Welcome!

With over 20 years of experience, The Alaska Running Academy(ARA) is your secret to success.  The academy is owned and operated by Doug Herron, one of Alaska's most successful runners and coaches.   He competed at all levels including internationally.  His programs have produced numerous state champions.  Some of his teams were ranked among the top 20 teams in the United States.  If you are looking for a way to reach your goals look no further.  The mission of ARA is to promote the sport of running, raise the level of performance statewide and to ultimately help you open the door to your success.  

Begin reaching your potential today!

ARA All Time Roster

 

Men

 

Koen Bailey

800m: 2:14.84 1600m: 4:43.80 3200m: 10:00.89

Jacob Belanger

100m: 11.73 200m: 23.89 400m: 53.55 1600m: 5:00.99 3200m: 11:09.02

Brian Durr

400m: 51.18 800m: 1:58.21 1500m: 4:14.53 1600m: 4:31.66 3200m: 9:56.68

Roger Gebauer

100m: 13.35 200m: 28.11 110m: 17.61 300m: 49.12 Long Jump: 16’8.5”

Bryce Hellman

High Jump: 6’8” Long Jump: 17’4.25” Triple Jump: 38’2.75”

Arthur Hull

100m: 11.68 200m: 24.10

Ty Jordan

400m: 50.63 800m: 1:55.16 1500m: 3.59.59 1600m: 4:15.78 3200m: 9:40.94 Pentathlon: 3072

Isaac Larson

800m: 2:01.42 1600m: 4:43.60 3200m: 10:27.14

Jack Martensen

100m: 11.70 200m: 22.38 400m: 49.40

Brett Morman

100m: 10.90 200m: 22.00 400m: 51.30

Fintan Nakada

400m: 54.80 800m: 2:05.62 1600m: 4:38.20 3200m: 10:38.39

Miguel Obregon

400m: 52.89 800m: 1:57.28 1500m: 4:10.62 1600m: 4:27.66 3200m: 10:04.60

Bentiu Panoam

200m: 22.45 400m: 49.35 800m: 2:03.27 Long Jump: 20’2.25”

Dillon Pratt

100m: 10.99 200m: 22.00

Robert Schaezlein

1500m: 5:25 5000m: 18:11.00

Taj Showalter

100m: 11.66 200m: 22.64 400m: 56.08 110m: 14.49 300m: 38.34 Pentathlon: 3462

Derek Steele

400m: 54.04 800m: 1:58.15 1600m: 4:21.25 3200m: 9:40.29

Will Troxel

110m: 15.66 300m: 42.00 Long Jump: 19’2” Triple Jump: 38’3.5”

Holden Quinn

100m: 11.24 200m: 22.73 400m: 53.32

 

Women

 

Kaitlyn Bailly

400m: 61.45 800m: 2:27.46 1600m: 5:35.95

Meagan Bauer

800m: 2:27.63 1600m: 5:28.76 3200m: 12:32.14

Nikole Boggs

100m: 12.87 200m: 25.90 400m: 57.92 800m 2:25.88 100m Hurdles: 15.95 300m Hurdles: 46.42

Jordyn Bruce

100m: 13.42 200m: 25.80 400m: 58.89 800m: 2:20.52 100m Hurdles: 14.85 300m Hurdles: 43.80

Cerina Bush

100m: 12.59 200m: 26.47 400m: 63.86 Long Jump: 16’5.5” Triple Jump: 31’4.5”

Lauren Devine

800m: 2:28.63 1500m: 5:13.47 1600m: 5:28.53 3200m: 11:24.47

Christina Ellis

100m: 13.09 200m: 27.68

Elissa Esplin

100m Hurdles: 16.24 300m Hurdles: 49.25

Ann Gebauer

100m: 13.88 200m: 29.00 400m: 70.25 100m Hurdles: 16.17 High Jump: 5’3”

Skylar Gilbert

100m: 13.69 200m: 29.35

Allison Gonzales

High Jump: 4’10” Long Jump: 15’9.5” Triple Jump: 30’8.5”

Tatiana Harris

800m: 2:39.61

Haley Hakala

100m: 12.66 200m: 25.90 400m: 64.76

Erica Heil

400m: 67.34 800m: 2:32.09 1600m: 5:54.13

Katie Hines

100m: 12.28 200m: 25.24 400m: 59.89

Elsa Hopponworth

200m: 29.26 400m: 64.38 800m: 2:46.90 Long Jump: 15’.25”

Mazzy Jackson

400m: 1:10.23 800m: 2:34.09 1600m: 5:42.02 3200m: 12:10.70

Kylie Judd

200m: 29.83 400m: 64.04 800m: 2:25.75 1600m: 5:25.60 3200m: 11:48.51

Katherine Kirby                                             

100m Hurdles: 16.43 300m Hurdles: 50.88 Long Jump: 15’3.75” Triple Jump: 33’9”

Morgan Lash

800m: 2:18.02 1600m: 5:03.60 3200m: 10:56.64

Emma Nelson

200m: 28.10 High Jump: 5’4” Long Jump: 18’.25” Triple Jump: 37’10”

Paige Nelson

100m: 12.98 200m: 29.71 Long Jump: 16’10” Triple Jump: 34’7.25”

Gretta Pickett

100m: 13.11 200m: 25.77 400m: 60.33 800m: 2:25.00 100m Hurdles: 15.48 300m Hurdles: 45.01

Long Jump: 14’7” Triple Jump: 34’8” Pentathlon: 3612

Kyra Precie

100m: 13.20 200m: 28.45 400m: 71.41 High Jump: 4’6”

Myah Precie

100m: 13.81 200m: 29.77 Long Jump: 15’5”

Allison Shafer

1600m: 5:43.23 3200m: 12:59.78

Michel-ange Thibodeaux

100m: 13.70 200m: 29.12 400m: 73.89

Dupree Walker

300m Hurdles: 54.21 Long Jump: 15’7.25” Triple Jump: 31’1.25”

Mekayla Winchester

100m: 12.90 200m: 26.01 400m 62.03 100m Hurdles: 15.29 300m Hurdles: 46.36

Bonita Woods

100m:13.08 200m: 28.12 400m: 73.84 Long Jump: 14’9” Triple Jump: 28’1”

Peyton Young

800m: 2:24.19 1600m: 5:21.65 3200m: 11.42.48 5000m: 19:13.00 High Jump: 4’6”

 

West Valley Girls HS Cross Country Team Ranked #1 in NW US/ #9 US

Jani Lane  #2 All Time 1:51.82 800m/Top 15 US 2011

South HS Girls 4X800m Team 2011 State Champions/#2 All-Time in Alaska State Meet History

Daquon Brunson #2 All Time 400m in Alaska HS history

Jake Bartholomy Bartlett-State Champion 800/1600m/Penn State/USAT Member and Iron Man qualifier

West Valley Boys 4X800m state record holders 2002/2003

West Valley Girls 4X800m State Record Holders 2005(still stands)

Ben Mercer/ West Valley/ state champion

Michael Jordan North Pole HS/ State Champion 800m/1600m 2004/Penn State

Maggie Callahan/West Valley/State Champion/Pac-10 Champion University of Arizona 2011

Samantha Davis/West Valley/State Champion 800m/10:56 3200m/4:57 1600m/University of Reno/ WAC Freshman of the Year in XC/ 17:50

Gabrielle Todd/Bartlett/400m State Champion/Tennessee State

Jessica Todd/Dimond/State Championship 4X800m/ University of Colorado Colorado Springs

South High School Girls Cross Country team #2 state cross country 2010

Elle Arnold/Grace/#1 Small Schools state champion 2011

Jenette Northey/Region IV Cross Country Champion/#2 Alaska State XC Runner 2010

Max Romey/Service HS/ 2011 #2 at state championships

2016 ARA Members State Results

Women

 

100m

1st Katherine Hines……………..…..12.28 South Anchorage

3rd Cerina Bush……………………..…12.59 Chugiak

200m

1st Katherine Hines………….………25.45 South Anchorage

2nd Gretta Pickett……………….……25.77 West Anchorage

3rd Jordyn Bruce…………….………..25.80 Eagle River

5th Cerina Bush……………….……….26.47 Chugiak

400m

7th Kaitlyn Bailly…………….…….….1:03 South Anchorage

800m

2nd Morgan Lash…………….………..2:23.47 South Anchorage

6th Peyton Young…………….……….2:27.83 Eagle River

1600m

1st Morgan Lash……………….……….5:09.15 South Anchorage

4th Peyton Young…………….………..5:27.51 Eagle River

6th Meagan Bauer………….………….5:28.76 Service

3200m

1st Peyton Young…………….…………11:42.48 Eagle River

100m Hurdles

1st Jordyn Bruce……………….………..15.10 Eagle River

3rd Gretta Pickett……………………….15.48 West Anchorage

5th Ann Gebauer………………………..16.31 Service

6th Katherine Kirby…………………….16.82 West Anchorage

300m Hurdles

2nd Jordyn Bruce………………………..43.80 Eagle River

3rd Gretta Pickett………….…….…….45.01 West Anchorage

High Jump

2nd Emma Nelson………………….…..5’2.00” Chugiak

3rd Ann Gebauer………………….…….5’2.00” Service

Long Jump

1st Emma Nelson………………………18’.25” Chugiak

3rd Allison Gonzales………………….15’09.50” East Anchorage

Triple Jump

1st Emma Nelson……………..……….37’10.00” Chugiak

5th Gretta Pickett………………………33’01.5” West Anchorage

12th Katherine Kirby………………....31’04.50” West Anchorage

 

Men

 

100m

1st Brett Morman…………………..10.95 South Anchorage

2nd Dillon Pratt………………………11.06 Chugiak

2000m

1st Dillon Pratt……………………….22.00 Chugiak

2nd Brett Morman………………….2200 South Anchorage

400m

1st Bentiu Panoam…………………49.35 Bartlett

2nd Jack Martensen……………….49.49 Service

8th Ty Jordan…………………………55.15 Chugiak

800m

3rd Derek Steele……………………1:59.26 South Anchorage

1600m

1st Ty Jordan………………………….4:15.78 Chugiak

2nd Derek Steele…………………...4:23.48 South Anchorage

3200m

2nd Derek Steele…………….……..9:42.90 South Anchorage

110m Hurdles

2nd William Troxel………………..15.76 West Anchorage

300m Hurdles

5th William Troxel…………………42.00 West Anchorage

High Jump

1st Bryce Hellman………….……..6’6.00” Bartlett

Long Jump

6th Bentiu Panoam………….……20’2.00”

 

 

 

 

The Program

Find out more about what we do and our unique training programs

Our Programs

The Alaska Running Academy TC

Be a part of our club.  Our goal is to provide a place for competitive age group athletes to train, compete and excel.  We want to see an increase in local and out of state competition.  Our mission is to become a true track club where athletes of all ages can train and compete at all levels.  Ultimately, we will have coaches to cover all disciplines.  Like other track clubs in the U.S., we want to be the premiere club where we develop our local talent and help them compete outside of of Alaska. 

2011 Alaska State Champions South Anchorage HS 4X800m Relay Team

The Coach

Get to know more about Doug Herron and find out about his experience and training background.  Why should you sign up for his programs?   Find out more about Doug.

ARA Athletes at Concordia Invitational 2011
Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© The Alaska Running Academy

This website was created using 1&1 MyBusiness Site.